Discover all the physical characteristics of the blue arara a beautiful bird in danger of extinction by its indiscriminate trade and the elimination of its habitat.
Likewise, we invite you to read about peacock mating.
The blue arara is a bird that belongs to the family Psittacidae and Arara is the name given to the birds of certain species of this family. Such birds are very colorful animals ranging in size from medium to large and have a great capacity to articulate diverse sounds that can imitate those of other animals as well as humans.
These araras usually make their nests in hollow or empty tree trunks. As part of the physical characteristics of the blue arara we can say in the first place that they are of the animal kingdom and a class of birds that is in the phylum Chordata whose order is the Psittaciformes. Another thing is that the araras belong to the genera that we will mention below. Let’s start with Ara, which contains twelve species with four found in Brazil. The genus Anodorhynchus with three species in Brazil. The Cyanopsitta which makes up a single species endemic to Brazil. The genus Primolius with three species all in Brazil, the Orthopsittaca with one species from Brazil and those of Diopsittaca with a single species also found in Brazil.
Physical characteristics of the charming blue arara
As far as the physical characteristics of the blue arara are concerned, let’s start by saying that it is an incredibly colorful bird, its size ranges from medium to large, between seventy centimeters to one hundred centimeters in length, its wingspan is one hundred twenty centimeters to one hundred and forty and weighs between one and a half to one kilo seven hundred grams.
The blue arara has the strongest beak of all the other birds because its diet consists of nuts and hard seeds.
They can also crack coconut nuts and even wood. Its body is covered with blue feathers and the beak is black with a yellow stripe at the junction with its head, the same around the eyes, which lack a mask, and the females are more slender than males.
Other things that blue araras eat include mangoes, berries and flowers, even some leaves, and in the morning and evening it usually flies out to look for clay to eat with the purpose of neutralizing the toxic substances of the food they eat unripe, apart from the clay will gives it the minerals it needs.When mating the females lay one or two eggs of which nothing.
The more a chick survives, the longer it stays with its parents for three months, and when it is seven years old and is sexually developed, they reproduce.
We suggest you to read about mating of domestic ducks
Continue learning about the blue heron
Other physical characteristics of the blue arara involve the fact that its tongue is thick, sensitive and rich in taste buds, its plumage is short and the legs are very dexterous, each one has four toes and in spite of that they do not fly much, all the araras are quite agile when moving or walking through the branches of the trees, because in this walk through the trees they are used to collect their food such as chestnuts, which they hold with their paws. Likewise, the age of the blue arara can reach sixty years, they like to fly an.
When they mate, the and both males and females are very similar, there is no dimorphism between them.
Sexual dimorphism, so the identification of male and female is done effectively with a DNA test.
The blue arara are an extremely intelligent type of birds besides being beautiful and super adaptable to the captivity because they can interact without any complication with humans even if there are some of our destructive human species that trade with these poor birds in a clandestine way given from the eggs that are stolen from the true parents from their nests in the wild, and worst of all, they are mistreated or kept in terrible conditions that most of the time end them killing them, which is why the conservation of these birds is becoming more and more difficult.
Enjoy reading also about the characteristics of a parrot
Arara azul beautiful endangered bird
Although the following is not closely related to the physical characteristics of the blue heron it is relevant to mention that.
Brazil is considered as the number one or champion country in terms of the possession of the blue arara although also live in Bolivia and in the north of Paraguay. Now what we will do is to point out the species of arara that are in danger of extinction starting with the small blue plowbird or Anodorhynchus glaucus, then we have the.
Blue Jay or Anodorrhynchus hyacinthinus, also endangered is also the Lear’s Blue Jay or technically the Anodorhynchus leari, not escaping from this list is the Arariña azul or the Cyanopsitta spixii that according to several biologists is practically extinct from the wild and finally we have a species that is considered currently in danger of extinction and it is the blue-headed macarana or primolius couloni.
Before we pass it is important to note that in Brazil the blue arara is also known as the Hyacinth Macaw.
We have already seen the fascinating physical characteristics of the blue arara and all the species that make it up this type of splendidly beautiful and striking birds, we mention their qualities, abilities and particular agility to move from tree to tree and their ability to pick hard things with their excellent beak.
We have not seen faults in the blue arara, but on the contrary, the faults towards this bird are given by the same humans on whom ironically its survival and conservation depends.
We leave recommending you read antibiotic for poultry