The bunting , is a bird of small size its scientific name is Emberiza Hortulana, of the family of the bunting is a very pretty and discreet small bird, species of bird of the passerines, very cautious and silent, normally to be able to observe these beautiful birds it is necessary to be very cautious because they are not very distrustful like most of the birds, to approach in a discreet way and without being very evident is very necessary to be able to observe them, when they are calm it is possible to observe better their characteristics.
The horticultural bunting is distributed by Europe, part of Asia and part of Africa, they make migratory trips but these trips are to places close to their place of origin or habitat, they usually travel in dates close to winter because their plumage is quite abundant but it is not enough to tolerate the cold.
But it is of great importance to note that within the group of bunting, the horteneran bunting is the only one that travels in winter, the rest of the birds of this same species in this case the bunting are sedentary birds, and stay in their place of birth without the need to leave for a migratory journey as for example the cerillo bunting .
The population of the horticultural bunting is sufficient to not be in danger of extinction, although its population is abundant, it should be in a state of conservation because it is important for the environment.
In breeding season these birds are very notorious like the rest of the buntings, the egg laying of the same is very traditional to that of the other birds, both parents take care of their chicks from the time they are in the egg until they hatch and leave the nest to make a life of their own.
These birds are very beautiful birds, their plumage is silky as well as its characteristics that make this cute little bird look very nice, striking and curious, most people are very curious about the number of species that exist in the world of birds, among a lot of species we find the bunting hortelano quite nice and beautiful.
Characteristics of the Garden Bunting
For any observer the characteristics of any species are the most important since it will be able to distinguish between one species and another, in the case of the Garden Bunting are very important because there are other species or relatives of the bunting that have similar characteristics to the Garden Bunting, for this reason if the observer does not have well defined the characteristics at least of the bird you want to observe or study can not distinguish the bird well.
The horteneran bunting is a small bird, it has different colors on its body from its head, its plumage and its parts such as eyes, legs and wings, it could be said that these are the most important to distinguish the horteneran bunting.
The eye ring of this cute little bird is yellow, this color is not very common in birds is a good choice to differentiate this bird from another.
The plumage of the throat of the hortolan bunting for both sexes is yellow, this yellow is not very dark and at some times of the year the same can be more or less bright.
The wings of the hortolan bunting are grayish-brown or dark brown are very pretty and when this bird opens its wings it looks very beautiful.
The mantle that covers much of its body is brown or gray, is quite silky and is attached to its body.
In the case of the males of this species, they have a dimorphism because it changes color at certain times of the year such as spring, it has a gray or greenish smooth whiskers in various parts of his body as the head, neck and throat is yellow, in its inner plumage is orange-brown.
The hortelleran bunting has a song of short and simple stanzas, its beak is long and strong.
The food of the horticultural bunting is very important for its survival. Its food is varied, among the most common are seeds, insects and fruits.
Among the branches of trees or on the ground, these beautiful birds look for food for themselves and for their chicks if they are in the breeding season.
Distribution and habitat
These cute little birds are distributed in a large part of Europe, part of Asia and part of Africa, its largest population is found in Europe in its different countries, one of the most populated is Spain.
The habitat of the horticultural bunting is of long extensions of scattered vegetation but with abundant food.
Conservation of the species
Although this bird is not in danger of extinction, it must be cared for and preserved so that the species does not become endangered, especially its most important habitat must be taken care of.
Man must take care of the green spaces for the conservation of different species of birds and other animals such as the warbler tomillera.
But before I go, I recommend you to watch the following video about the horticultural bunting.