The dusky crow (Corvus corone) is a passerine bird, which belongs to the Corvidae family. It is confused here and there with the great raven (Corvus corax), although it is larger and has smaller populations. The dusky crow has an expansive level head, a shiny dark body and extremely thick plumage. (See Article About: The Rascon Bird).
Despite the fact that it can hybridize with the gray crow (Corvus cornix), it can produce fruitful posterity, that is, it can have fertile offspring. According to studies carried out in 2003, it has led to think of them as several species, due to the remarkable contrast of shading in the plumage and also the low hereditary reasonableness of the hybrids between these species.
- 1 Behavior
- 2 Characteristics of Corvus Corone
- 3 Habitat of Corvus corone
- 4 Distribution of Corvus Corone
- 5 Voice of the Corvus Corone
- 6 Feeding of Corvus Corone
- 7 Reproduction
- 8 Interaction of Corvus corone with other species
- 9 Endangered Corvus corone
- 10 Differences between Corvus corone and Corvus cornix
Its voice is solid, hard, with a metallic base.Its home, which operates in trees or bushes, is made of sticks and is lighter than grass. It lays four to six eggs in a nest, from March to July.
They eat invertebrates, eggs, and grains they collect from the ground; occasionally, they gather in herds in fertilized clearings or in naturally harvested fields.
Presumably the most infamous behavior of peninsular crows, compared to the rest of Europe, is the presence of populations with stable family gatherings, in which adolescents assist the predominant breeders in raising new young. They may also frame expansive populations to nurture or rest together.
Characteristics of Corvus Corone
The dark raven is a pigeon-sized feathered creature, though substantially more adapted and with dark, serious plumage, and its eyes are also that color, so they mostly do not emerge with their plumage.
- Their general appearance is that of large black flying creatures, whose behavior demonstrates an astonishing knowledge.
- The basic crow is a known corvid from 44 cm to 51 cm long, varying somewhat according to the individual characteristics of each specimen. (See Article About: Histomonas Meleagridis).
- It has a wingspan (distance from the tip of one wing to the tip of the other) of about 100 cm.
- Its plumage is totally dark, with metallic reflections on the head, wings and back. In addition, the legs and the energetic mouth are similarly shaded.
- From a separation it tends to be confused with the crow (Corvus corax), however it is smaller in size, with shorter, more extensive and rounder wings, shorter tail and straight edge and a trip in which moderate and constant flapping prevails.
- The bill is strong, broad and of some depth at the base (smaller than that of other crows), approx. 105% of the head length, with bristles on the basal third of the upper mandible. The body mass of the Corvus corone reaches 440 to 600 grams.
- It can very well be confused with several species of raven, due to the small contrasts initially with these species.
- They have slender legs. Very close you can find in their plumages iridescence of green and blue.
- It has a high estimated lifespan compared to other birds, a specimen that develops a full life and in good health can live about 10 years.
- There are no differences between the sexes of Corvus corone.
Habitat of Corvus corone
Like most corvids, the common raven is an exceptionally adaptable feathered creature that allows it to possess an extraordinary variety of decent environments, from the shores of the Bay of Biscay to mountain passes reaching an elevation of 1800 m; it occurs in dense forests, fields, and paramos.Be that as it may, it shows a penchant for open regions with some trees, produce, fields and river banks.
Its diet is similar to that of all corvids, in a cunning and omnivorous manner, taking whatever sustenance it finds at every minute. It can devour everything from natural products (such as fruit) to various invertebrate creatures, vertebrates and even meat it obtains from landfills and waste; occasionally it feeds on chickens and eggs of different feathered creatures.
Corvus Corone propagation begins in March, after mating. The nest of these birds is worked in the fork of a tree, but this bird is also known to make its nests in electrical towers.
The nest is bowl-shaped and is made of branches and sticks upholstered with fleece, vegetation, papers, plastics, among others. The eggs are laid between April and the beginning of May and consist of 3-6 bluish-green eggs with some spots.
The hatching time frame continues for the next 18-19 days. The chicks are cared for by both parents and after spending a minimum of several months make their first flights, however, they take longer to leave the nest for good. At this time, a family group is created and will remain together for a long time. (See Article About: Bird Feeders).
Most commonly, some flying creatures move to make their migration, however, others spend the winter in Finland. Migrating flying creatures leave from October to November, returning from March to April, after spending the winter in southern Sweden or in places around the North Sea.
Distribution of Corvus Corone
It is transmitted through the Palearctic locality and is absent in the cold places of various territories of northern Siberia. It has been seen as two subspecies in Europe, Corvus Corone in the western area and Corvus Cornix in northern and eastern Europe, with a band of hybridization in central Europe.
Be that as it may, research carried out by various scientists, and of which the recent ones are considered, show that the two types of birds are two distinct species. For Europe, 6,100,000 to 20,000,000 specimens (counting both past subspecies) were evaluated with the best populations in the United Kingdom.
In Spain this species engages the entire northern portion of the landmass, where it is exceptionally normal, however, it is extremely uncommon in the Mediterranean drift and is largely absent from the southwestern quadrant, where it simply appears in a convenient manner. A normal population estimate of 2,100,000 crows has been assessed in Spain in 2004-2006.
The southernmost populations essentially involve a territory ranging from the Sierra de Cazorla to Granada and north to Almeria, yet maintain a strategic distance from the more arid areas. In these Mediterranean regions, it is found on the thermo-Mediterranean floor and is even more selective in determining the environments where it will reside.
This species has disappeared from the Balearic Islands, Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla. It has a wide variety of habitable spaces and favors open conditions with scattered trees or on the outskirts of forests with crops, pastures, open woodlands, plantations or stream forests, however it hates large, enclosed wooded regions.
The Black Crow is an incipient present in the Sierra de Baza, its number is high in the locality of Baza and Guadix, since the territories of this region are one of the favorite environments of this species, many specimens are found in the basal segment of Natural Parks, next to the more open areas, where this species feels more comfortable.It is usually seen flying from tree to tree, among almond and oak trees, generally on small sides and not at ground level.
Corvus corone is a dormant species. Adolescents leave the region once they become independent of their parents, although dispersal is sometimes deferred until after the main winter or, in useful populations, until four years of age.
It can also be observed how this species is repeated all over Finland, with greater regularity in the rustic areas and in the nearby urbanized territories. The Finnish breeding population is estimated at 160,000 to 230,000 pairs.
Voice of the Corvus Corone
The calls and vocalizations of this species can be heard consistently throughout the year. The colossal changeability and annoying phonetic interpretation of them make their grouping and separation somewhat complicated even for experts in the field.
The raven’s voice is composed of a solid and rough “krooa” and produces metallic sounds. While its flight is immediate, with normal waves and some streaks.
Feeding of Corvus Corone
The feeding routine of this type of bird is omnivorous, generally consuming vertebrates (a large number of them as carcasses in poor condition), well-developed creatures (even bats), reptiles, frogs, various fish (the latter two can be caught in shallow areas).
Also included in their diet are the eggs of various feathered creatures and small birds; a wide range of invertebrate creatures; natural products such as fruits, seeds and roots. They feed on the ground and scavenge in rural, low erosion regions, development areas and garbage dumps.
Because it continually eats on the ground, it demonstrates an upright posture while foraging.
It presents facultatively useful multiplication in the northern populations of the promontory, framing family gatherings of up to 9 individuals. The first egg clutches occur in mid-March with a normal size of 4 to 6 eggs laid. Hatching continues for about 19-20 days and chicks take more than 30 days to hatch from the nest.
Interaction of Corvus corone with other species
The crow is the overwhelming species in what remains of the corvids with the exception of the gray crow (Corvus corax). However, different types of corvids can enter into rivalry for sustenance with different winged animals, for example, the red kite (milvus) and the dusky kite (Milvus migrans).
The crow is an essential optional host of the cryalo (Clamator glandarius) which is a parasitic breeding restricted flying creature that represents a considerable authority in corvids, whose fundamental host is the jaybird. (See Article About: Avian Pox).
Among the predators of the crow are the peregrine raptor (Falco peregrinus), the Iberian supreme falcon (Aquila adalberti), the boat hawk (Hieraaetus pennatus) and the eagle owl (bubo).
Endangered Corvus corone
Prevalently and relatively summarily, any winged animal of a specific size, dark shading and not very shiny plumage, is designated as a “jackdaw” and pays little attention to whether it is a crow, raven, crow, jackdaw or jackdaw.
For years these birds have been thought to be bad luck, there are numerous legends surrounding them. Witches and related superstitions, if it flew over a crowd, soon one of the cows would die or, in the case it flew near a house, some hardship would fall on its occupants.
The imperceptible tone of their plumage and the crown of charm and enigma that surrounds these species must be added to their incredible ability to adapt to the land and their omnivorous feeding routine that incites the enmity and dismissal of other species that want to see them far away from their nests, since these are usually maintained by feeding on eggs and chicks of different species.
All things considered, we will reveal to you a couple of things about dusky crows, for several reasons, among them, it has been seen that the decline of a couple of years in various territories will be noticeable and on the basis of it is believed that they have something innate personal behavioral standards that for many are really intriguing.
With respect to the science of the species, an ordinary range differs from four to six eggs, although sometimes, it is only two. It is extremely basic that the nests have hair, sheep’s wool, strings, and so on. After about twenty long days of rearing, the chicks are fully conceived without leaving the nest yet.
The development of the chicks is rapid and around 30 days they can fly. It is during this time when there are usually controls of corvids (magpies and crows) to avoid predation of fun species (quail eggs and chicks, partridge, etc.).
For this reason, there are currently some places that breed this type of birds. This tactic of raising various winged animals began a few decades ago when people began to become aware of the damage being done to species with the destruction of ecosystems by humans.
With the constant pollution that we have caused on this planet we can see how the ecosystem is destroyed and so many species of animals have disappeared. Despite this great destruction that we still cause today, there are some people who seek to balance the balance by breeding some species.
Although the Corvus Corone is not one of the species that is most likely to disappear, it is one of those that has been affected, since the contamination is very extensive around various territories.
There have been registered some places that are in charge of the development of this species, some are lovers of these birds, which are considering helping them on their own. Sometimes you can even see how some unions are made between different species, usually between the same species of crows with which they seek to create new subspecies that can develop.
Although this task has not been very successful with this species of birds, they are still being implemented. These breeding sites have caused the population to remain firm, the records on the number of individuals of this species are not very frequent, so it is not possible to record in a precise way the population variations that may exist, although it is clear that it has not increased as it should. (See Article About: The Phalacrocorax).
The Corvus Corone should be a species that expands around the world in a very easy way, mainly in the places where it usually resides, but some of the conditions to which it is currently subjected have led to not being able to develop fully.
Although it is a bird that can easily adapt to any environment, which will not lack food in large quantities and which can be considered as a parasitic species, its development is slowed down and scientific hypotheses have not yet been established as to why this could happen.
Even taking this into account, this bird should not be underestimated and should be kept under specific control, so that its situation is not taken when it is too late, for now it is not on the list of endangered species or species of special attention, but its future is uncertain, as well as that of many other species of birds.
Differences between Corvus corone and Corvus cornix
Among the species of crows that exist today, the Corvus Cornix is perhaps one of the most confused with the Corvus Corone and this is because most of their physical characteristics are similar, but varies a little color of both birds as well as other small differences that can be seen by an eye that knows the subject.
Some people believe that these birds belong to the same species and that perhaps it could be a subspecies derived from the other, since at first glance you can only notice the difference in the colors of these birds.
If you are a person who does not know much about this subject and would like to have concise knowledge to be able to differentiate both birds, you should take into account that the characteristics of the Corvus Corone were described above and the characteristics of the Corvus Cornix will be described below, so everyone can draw their own conclusion of the differences of both species.
The gray crow or cinereous crow (Corvus cornix) is a flying creature of the corvid group, found mostly in Spanish-speaking regions. It has an expansive level head, a pale stomach and a grayish posterior.
It is like the Corvus Corone, with which it is ordinarily confused. In regions where the two species harmonize there are cases of mixtures, and although a part of these crosses are fruitful tests and can have their own offspring.
According to studies carried out by some experts, it has led to consider them as different species, due to the wonderful distinction in the shading in the plumage and also the hereditary rarity of the hybrids generated between the crossing of these two species.
Its voice is solid, hard and with a metallic base. Its home consists of sticks, lighter than grass, in trees or bushes. It lays four to six eggs in a nest from March to July.
- It measures about 45-50 centimeters and has a wingspan of 1 meter.
- Its weight is around 500 grams.
- As of not long ago, it was seen as a subspecies of the dusky raven with which, as it is now effortlessly confused.
- The plumage is beige or gray, and the wings a metallic blue.
- The head is of a similar color to the snout and legs, i.e. of a dark shade.
- Generally its flight is like that of a bird of prey or a hawk, although it is more direct and moderate. Generally this type of bird does not glide.
Habitat and distribution
Infrequent in winter in the north of the Iberian Peninsula, although they have expanded their sightings even in the focal point of the Peninsula, having noticed its settlement in the territory of Barcelona.
It is appreciated from France to Russia, through the United Kingdom and Southern Ireland. This bird cannot be found in central and southern Italy, however, it is present in the territory of Greece, the Cyclades Islands and Crete, additionally in Sardinia and Corsica. Infrequent in Finland, Norway and Sweden. It is inclined towards open fields, forests and can even be found on landfills.
Modest and wild as he tends to hunt or be chased, however, in territories where he is not in trouble he is brave. In addition, it tends to be found in cities and on the edges of non-extensive urban communities. (See Article About: The Dromaius Novaehollandiae).
Usually feeds on invertebrates, eggs, and grains that it usually collects from the ground; occasionally, it assembles in herds in clearings with excrement.
Omnivorous and opportunity-seeking, he catches a wide variety of prey, without stopping at any one type of food, he is not averse to anything. He appreciates grains and vegetables. In the nearby agricultural fields they clean everything: carrots, potatoes, corn, lettuce, cauliflower, grapes, fruits, apples and any other food left at their disposal.
Any food is beneficial for this bird, a great advantage that has the feeding of these birds is that it exterminates the nuisances harmful to some crops, for example, beetles, caterpillars or different worms, for example, white worm.
In the breeding season, it takes action with creepy crawlies and, more and more frequently consuming chicks of different winged creatures. At this time, adults spend chickens, their young and eggs, creepy crawlies, spineless creatures, debris, garbage, garbage, excrement, meat, dead fish and, above all, mice and rats.
After romance and fornication, parents make a vast house of sticks in a tree. Ordinarily they form settlements with large numbers of birds, usually up to 100 birds, and 50 settle in one tree. They only lay one egg per year, between March and June.
This bird is usually widespread throughout the territory in which it lives, although sometimes it is despised because it kills crops and various crops, not everyone despises them, it is usually beneficial to the community as it clears the leftovers and waste from different origins, as well as exterminates pests that are sometimes more harmful than the species in question.
The reproduction with the Corvus Corone can be seen, so there are some specimens that will be difficult to differentiate, but if you have a good notion of the characteristics that were described, it will be easy to differentiate between the two species.
The most determining factor for the detection of the Corvus Cornix is the color of its plumage, which makes it very noticeable even from long distances, while the Corvus Corone will be black from any point of view and this is a characteristic that no factor can take away from it.
Following all these recommendations you can get to differentiate these birds without the need to be an expert on the subject, or have years of study or any specialization in this type of birds. (See Article About: Coccidiosis in Birds).