Generally, it can be said that the crane is a migratory bird, belonging to the group of wading birds. Here we are going to know the characteristics of the crane, a bird of great gifts, capable of captivating all its admirers.
They are birds that prefer to swim and walk rather than fly. In fact we can find species of cranes that have adapted so much to swimming and walking that they have lost the instinct to fly. They are very common in Europe.
This beautiful and stylized bird of great particularity is revered throughout Japan, has great gifts of spirituality, besides being famous in the East, because of its elegance and be loaded with good connotations, have made it creditor of the Japanese culture.
Among the many positive aspects of this beautiful and spectacular bird, we can say that it is a magical being, which has earned a place of great relevance in Eastern societies.
The crane has been filling of pleasant moments, strength, fidelity, hope, strength, together with its great beauty that fills with joy all the landscapes of which it is part.
Great and important measures have been established for the protection and conservation of this wonderful species. Therefore, they have been seen so far a little receptivity to protect their environment.
We start by saying that cranes have black legs and necks, both parts are very long, which gives them the ability to walk and fish in notoriously deep waters.
In addition, they have a long beak, and a simple but majestic plumage of black and white, in almost all species, at the same time carries red in a space on his head.
They measure between sixty centimeters to a meter and a half high, of course this will depend on the species.
Cranes are characterized by a gray body, softer on the back. Then we can observe on their face and throat only a black black plumage. They also have thick, long legs, which can reach up to one meter in length.
They are very particular about their wings, which can reach up to two meters. When it flies, it has flat and straight wings and a characteristic very long neck.
During the time of courtship, they present a behavior that makes them quite visible, just as you can clearly see the absence of sexual dimorphism that exists between the female and the male.
If you want to know more about the characteristics of the white heron and its preservation, enter the following link: characteristics of the heron
It can almost always be noticed that when they fly, they seek to gather in large groups in the shape of a V, their voice is resonant, loud and very striking, even more so during the breeding season.
Characteristics of the crane, a bird full of great gifts
Generally cranes are distributed all over the world except the poles. They prefer humid areas, forests and deserts. During the breeding season they move to wetlands and swampy areas. In the winter season, they expand to rice fields and large crops, then at dusk they return to their roosts, which are found in lagoons or reservoirs.
Particularly cranes feed on fish, frogs, fruits, vegetable seeds and invertebrates.
During its stay in the Iberian Peninsula, the common crane feeds almost entirely on seeds, tubers, rhizomes and bulbs, as well as incorporating small animals to its diet.
Cranes almost always build their nests on the ground using dry branches, they usually do so very close to water or on wet ground. They lay from one to three eggs, this will depend on the
In the crane the incubation process lasts one day, after this, both the mother and the father must take care of their young, in the course of sixty days they will be ready to fly.
We can note that the crane nests on the ground, in swampy areas. An interesting fact occurs during the breeding season, which is specifically between the months of April and June.
I also invite you to l eer our article on the characterization of the hoopoe bird or technically the Upupa epops, by entering the following link: characterization of the hoopoe bird
During this time it lays only two eggs, of which only one or two survive chicks, which will be cared for by both parents until they can fend for themselves .
Generally cranes are distributed throughout Europe. Migrates to coastal areas.
They gather in muddy lakes, towards southwestern Europe. We can say that most of the cranes migrate to the National Parks of Castilla.
The cranes maintain an exemplary behavior, the great majority of them feed in large food availability in the area where the cranes are located is also important.
It is also possible to observe small family groups isolated from the flocks, even though they maintain sound and visual or sonorous contact with the other families in nearby areas.
The crane is a symbol of longevity, because they are long-lived birds, they are particularly considered good luck birds.
In the same order are several species of them as the damselfly crane , the Siberian crane, the crowned crane, the black-necked crane and the white-necked crane, it can be said that these can live up to eighty-three years approximately.
Among so many beautiful things about these flying birds, it is said that they are very similar to storks, and the differences they have are particularly curious, however the cranes emit sounds very
high-pitched, yet they can be heard over long distances.
On the other hand, cranes nest on the ground, while storks nest in high tree areas or buildings.
At the time of mating they perform a kind of nuptial rite, performing a nice dance with majestic movements. The purpose of this activity is to formalize the mating.
In any case, this ceremony can last for months. Once the mating is achieved, it is possible to for life.
If you want to know more about the characteristics of the cotorro and its funny behavior, go to the following link: characteristics of the parrot.