The wheatear (Oenanthe Hispanica) is a type of passerine flying creature which is of the migratory type and belongs to the Muscicapidae family. It is a recent grouping of this bird in this family, since it was previously classified in the Turdidae family, but after some studies it was determined that it did not belong to this group.
This bird is a small turdid that presents a very recognizable combination of black and white. It is a type of migratory trans-Saharan bird, spread as a breeding animal throughout the circum-Mediterranean nations. In Spain, it is available throughout the Mediterranean district, where it is a very characteristic bird, although it is not abundant. Here it has open and dry lands, with clean or scattered trees where it can develop easily.
Characteristics of Oenanthe Hispanica
The Oenanthe Hispanica can be easily confused with some of the subspecies that compose it, therefore, in order to distinguish these birds, the following characteristics should be taken into account:
- It is a species of bird that has little size, but has a very elegant appearance and appearance.
- This small bird reaches lengths between 13.5 and 15.5 cm long, varying according to the characteristics of each individual and the sex that it has.
- It has a wingspan (distance from the tip of one wing to the tip of the other) of about 25 cm and can measure up to 27 cm.
- The males of this species show a marked difference between the black color of the wings, the veil and the white tones of the back and belly.
- The females usually have the same appearance as the males, although they look more dark (brownish) in color.(See Article About: The Milvus Milvus).
- There are two types within this species, which have various shades in the throat, one with black coloration and the other with white coloration.
- This species is like the Grey Wheatear, which is separated by the absence of a superciliary stripe and by the shape of the tail, with a little more white tone on the edges. They can live up to 5 years.
- with a suitable lifestyle.
The wheatear is to some degree slimmer than its companion, the Gray Wheatear, the appearance is indisputable, as the differentiation between the high contrast of its black and white plumage gives it away even when seen from long distances.
Habitat of the Oenanthe Hispanica
Its living space is open and stony places, with little vegetation and places where it can capture insects freely. According to some authors, the Oenanthe Hispanica usually inhabits much lower grounds than the Grey Wheatear.