The mountain bunting , is a bird that settles in any area whether in ravines or mountains, this cute little bird is very beautiful and has very nice features, its plumage, colors and size are very important for the species.
This beautiful bird is distributed throughout Europe, in the Iberian Peninsula can be found in different parts as it is very well distributed and its population is large.
The scientific name of the Rock Bunting is Emberiza cia, it can be found in Europe and Asia, it is a very nice bird and its colors are not so showy but it breeds in these areas for its distribution.
The feeding of the rock bunting is of utmost importance because they are used to be fed at all hours of the day, normally they look for food among the branches of the trees and on the ground, they feed on invertebrate insects, seeds, berries and different fruits.
It is very important that before studying the Mountain Bunting, its characteristics are studied very well, so at the time you are looking for this bird among the trees you should be very quiet so that they do not fly away quickly, as they are very suspicious and do not stay long in one place because they move from branch to branch to prevent being attacked by predators, and if a human approaches them, they fly away even more.
When you hear a mournful and sad song it can be the same can be the song of the Mountain Bunting, as their song is very sad but pleasant, only experts and observers of these birds can distinguish from afar the sounds of each of the birds especially the song of the Mountain Bunting.
Now we are going to describe the different characteristics of the Rock Bunting.
Characteristics of the Monterey bunting
The characteristics of the common bunting are very important, since there are different species with similar descriptions, for example within these species the common bunting has a very similar size to the hortolan bunting and the cerulean bunting and perhaps some other characteristics.
For this reason their characteristics are of great importance, from their colors, their beaks, their legs and their plumage.
The size of this bird is small, it measures approximately 15 to 16 cm in height, and its belly is reddish in color.
The mantle of this bird is brownish, the throat and chest are gray and its plumage is silky.
The face of this cute little bird has a very nice color with lines that give it a beautiful appearance, its head and face is white and it has a dark black stripes.
The obispillo of the same is of reddish color, it gives a serious appearance to this pretty bird.
The wings are large and the body color is a mixture of brown, reddish and others.
The tail of these birds either the female or the male has a reddish-brown color with white stripes on the sides.
They have a black line that crosses a large part of the beak, travels through the eyes and culminates at the nape of the neck.
The most predominant color is the orange-brown on its mantle and back.
In the case of the female of this species or rather the female of this species, they have stripes and different dark spots on the chest and the color of its head is more intense, these are the characteristics that differentiate the female from the male.
As I said before, the characteristics of this beautiful bird are very important to distinguish them.
The breeding season begins in April, these birds are very territorial and at this time the males begin to sing in a territorial way so that the other birds realize that the place is already occupied.
These birds breed in the south and east of France, as well as in other countries such as Switzerland, Germany in the west, Italy, the Balkans, Greece, Czechoslovakia, and northern Hungary, among others.
Nest and eggs
The rock bunting nests on the beak or ground in hidden parts and covers a hole with branches and dry leaves for the comfort of the chicks.
These beautiful birds lay between 4 to 5 eggs which are white with dirty spots or that give an appearance of being dirty, the females are responsible for incubating the eggs for 12 or 13 days, the same at birth are gray smoke and 16 days after hatching are flying.
These beautiful birds have two annual clutches, the first one in spring and the second one in the first days of July.