The tomillon warbler , is one of the smallest but very beautiful birds have an abundant and bright plumage their colors are discrete and give this bird a very nice appearance, normally we are used to observe birds with abundant colors in the case of the tomillon warbler is the opposite but this does not mean that it is less beautiful than the others, this bird is a special bird in the world of birds.
This pretty bird belongs to the family of the Sylviidae in the order of the passerines, according to the observers of this bird they deduce that it is very similar to the warbler it differs for its color and size although they can get to confuse it is for this reason that it is due to this reason that the description of these pretty birds should be taken into account.
The tomato warbler has a very melodious song normally heard when it is hidden among the branches of trees or shrubs is not very common to observe them because these birds are quite suspicious as most of the birds of these espacies, when they are in the air or rather in flight can be distinguished but not very accurate description is why you should be very cautious and quiet at the time of wanting to observe the tomato warbler.
Normally this bird can be found in bushes of thyme, bushes of small sizes, among other spaces very similar to those already mentioned, the most frequent months to observe and hear the song of these birds are the months of March and April, as for these months are quite lively for being in heat.
Characteristics of the Tomato warbler
In order to differentiate one warbler from another, it is necessary to take into account the characteristics of the tomillera warbler, these are very similar to other warblers, in the case of the tomillera, the color of its plumage, legs, wings and beak are the most important parts to at least differentiate one from the other.
Within the characteristics we have that the crown and the cheeks of this warbler are of dark colors like gray or grayish, when arriving at the back of this pretty bird we find a plumage of brown color that cover great part of the body like the wings and the secondary edges of its plumage, it is important to take into account these colors to be able to differentiate to the warbler tomillera with the warbler zarcera the same one is of reddish brown color.
In the case of the warbler, in the plumage of the lower part of its body is a little lighter this color is pink and quite pale, but on the sides of the chest this color is accentuated and is a little browner.
What differentiates the male and the female of this species is not too much, in the case of the female this one has the head of gray color and its wings are big of brown color this same color accompanies the wings until the end of the tips that are dyed of very clear beige color, as well as its throat is dyed of a color quite clear as a beige or white.
In the case of the male it has dark brown wings and has some dark reddish spots on the wings and part of the coverts.
Both sexes have a strong bone-colored bill with a yellow border, the legs are small, thin and brownish, which change to a reddish color in spring.
The iris of both sexes is brown or light orange color, this in the spring season tends to change color to a lighter or darker one.
Reproduction and feeding
The breeding season of these beautiful birds begins in March and lasts until April, by this time the warbler should already be with his partner for mating, in the case of birds that are sedentary from before the season are already prepared with their partner.
Normally these birds mate on the ground that the male chooses as well as their nests are created in the same territory, these nests are created by both parents on the edges of the bushes a short distance from the ground with the help of their beaks and legs using different materials such as grasses, leaves and plumage usually that are a little old for the comfort of the chicks.
They lay between 4 to 5 eggs which are pink or black when they hatch, as they grow they adopt their color. The parents are in charge of feeding them at the beginning they feed them with caterpillars, which are used as barley.
These birds feed on forest fruits and seeds as they grow, insects are part of their diet, and the seeds of herbaceous plants are the most important in autumn.
Where does it reproduce?
These pretty little birds breed mostly in the western Mediterranean, especially in the east of the Iberian Peninsula. It should be noted that the warbler is a migratory bird but only a few distances away, although there may be sedentary birds of the same species.
Among the countries where these birds are found during the breeding season are Italy to the east, Cyprus, the Balearic Islands, North Africa, especially Morocco and Tunisia.
The habitat of the blackcap is very important for the conservation of this species as well as other species that share the same habitat such as the blackcap and the blackcap, which is why it must be conserved and cared for.
The places where these beautiful birds are observed are the vacant fields, scrublands, dry or arid lands of vegetation is scattered by sagebrush by rosemary among other places or spaces.
Before you go I leave you this video about the tomillera warbler.