Where does this species live?
The Bourke’s parakeet, also known as the bourkii neophema, is a bird that lives in the central and southern regions of Australia, where it normally lives in the savannah, in areas where there are eucalyptus trees, where it seeks refuge during certain hours of the day.
A few years ago, the species was on the verge of extinction due to the large reduction of natural habitats by farms. Against this background, the Australian Government took a number of measures to ensure that the species could continue to thrive. The status of the species is currently at normal values.
Is this bird that fantastic?
It’s a copy everyone would like to have at home. The normal size is around 21 – 23 cm, although it seems that the size of those who live in freedom is somewhat smaller. In addition, females are smaller, which is a sign of sexual dimorphism when trying to reproduce two pairs.
The adult male has on the nape of the neck, the back, and the shoulders small inner covers of an earthy brown color. The crown and never have a dark pink reflection, and the feathers are lined with darker bruno. The scapular feathers and remiges have a greenish-yellow border, while the rump and subflow feathers are a little darker than those on the back, and dotted with a pale blue hue.
Above the beak there is a front band, about 4 mm wide, above the light blue beak, which is not present in the younger ones. The female is not only smaller than the male, as the cranial vault is flatter, and the blue band in the beak area is whitisher, not so blue. On the other hand, the colors of the female are usually duller than those of the male.
Due to the intervention of man, in order to perpetuate the species and achieve new specimens, it has four mutations:
- Isabel Mutation: Due to a dilution of the melanins, the color of her eye is a plum-red tone, something that is more noticeable in females.
- Fallow Mutation: The dilution is 50% and your eyes are a bright red color.
- Yellow mutation: The melanins are diluted by 75%, and the pink lipochrome is affected and appears to be yellow in color.
- Pink mutation: In these cases, the chest, abdomen, nape of the neck, and back are intense pink, while the cheeks and throat are light gray. In the male, the male has a white line on the forehead and black eyes.
How do you take care of this bird?
In the case of wanting to have more than one bird, the cage will have to be 2x1x2.5 meters, as it is a type of bird that loves to move and fly from one side to the other. It has to be located in a place where there are no draughts, and which is also protected from humidity and sunshine all day long, or at least have a shelter where you can hide when it is higher.
If there is one thing that characterizes the bourke parakeet, it is that it turns out to be a peaceful bird, so it does not cause any problems when it comes to living with birds of another species. Their diet is made up of seeds, two parts canaryseed with two parts white millet, one part yellow millet and some peeled oats. Two or three times a week you may be given sunflower spades. In cold weather, it’s best to eat a little cane seed, but only once in a while.
Reproduction is quite simple, so in reality little is done to make a pair of Bourke parakeets have young. However, it will be necessary to wait until the offspring are at least one month old to separate them from their parents and move them to another module.