Who doesn’t like large birds? It’s normal, because they are much more eye-catching and if you feel like taking care of an exotic bird, this would be a good bet.
Which way do they live?
The maleo, known scientifically as macrocephalon maleo, is a species of bird of the family megapodidae and the only one of the genus macrocephalon. It’s typical of Indonesia.
It is currently in danger of extinction, as the areas through which it lives are increasingly degraded and deforested by man.
What does it look like?
It is a large bird that can measure between 55-60 cm in length, not presenting sexual dimorphism, although it is believed that the female may be a little smaller.
Almost the entire body is covered with black feathers, except for the lower parts which have white or cream-coloured feathers. Its head is free of feathers, with a yellow area surrounding the eye ring.
Its head is elongated, so it seems that on the back of its neck it has a kind of lump in its dark blue skin. The beak is orange in colour at its junction with the face, while the rest of the face has a peculiar coral tone.
Although it belongs to the genus of the talegalos, in this case the roles are changed a little when it comes to the care of the eggs and the preparation of the nests. This time it is the female who digs the nest where she will lay the only egg of each clutch, in warm volcanic sands. Once she has been fertilized, she goes to the nest, lays it and buries it.
A month later, the chick is born and has to struggle to get out of the sand. When he goes out he is alone and has to learn immediately what he may need to survive. The same reason makes it an endangered species, as the chicks have no parent to teach them that they can eat. Also, as newborns, they are at the mercy of other predators.
It seems that like the rest of his family members he is not a very good flyer, so he has to eat food that he finds on the ground. This can be composed of small insects, invertebrates, some crustaceans, fruits and seeds.
Many campaigns are being carried out to help maintain this increasingly depleted species. According to some experts, it is possible that it will become extinct in the course of this century, as fewer and fewer children are surviving. In addition, the specimens that reach the stage are hunted by poachers or prey of some predators, which is why its area has been delimited and protected to prevent individuals from being harmed by humans or predators.