If you like exotic birds the most, then you will definitely love the Blue Waxbill. A very particular bird that does not leave anyone who has taken care of it indifferent.
What’s the word on this bird?
The scientific name of this bird is Uraeginthus angolensis, and it is commonly known as the Blue Waxbill. A bird that is endemic to equatorial and tropical Africa, especially abundant in Senegal.
Some have preferred to name it Viudita, and it tends to live in bush areas near the river basin for easier food. Although they live in groups of their own species, they do not seem to have problems living with other birds.
What does this bird look like physically?
It is a small bird, measuring about 12 cm. Its beak is strong, thin and with a fleshly hue. The tail is long, and has a grayish hue, but in the case of females is a little bluer, so it has a slight sexual dimorphism.
Their legs are reddish, while their nails are dark grey. One of its main characteristics is that it has an orange spot that borders the iris of its eyes, which are a brown-grey color. In addition, the male has two red spots on the cheek area that the female lacks.
It is a bird that has a very cheerful character, and is a good choice as a pet, as it is a species that has adapted to live very well in captivity. It gets along very well with birds of the same species, as well as with others that are about the same size. It is possible that during the breeding period there may be some fighting, but it is quickly solved by separating the birds in heat to another module.
One of the reasons why it is so appreciated by caregivers is because it gives the possibility of hybridization with other species of the same family, which can lead to mutations of birds with bright colors and great beauty.
It is recognized as a subspecies called the greater blue grenadine, which lives in East Africa and can measure up to 14 cm. In addition, the blue color of their feathers is a little lighter than that of the nominal species.
What is there to know about their care?
If so many have chosen this bird as their pet, it is because it is so easy to care for. Their food should be a mixture of panizo, with digestive seeds and low fat. In addition, to complete your diet you can give him millet, black sprout, birdseed, feed and egg bran.
In order to sharpen the beak it is good to give them cuttlefish bones, so that they do not try to break the bars of the cage, especially during the egg-laying season. As for green leafy vegetables, you can give them lettuce or spinach.
Its reproduction is somewhat complicated in the case of not having much experience in the field, since it is necessary to pay much attention when forming the couple. If successful, the female will lay 4 to 6 eggs, and after 12 days the young will hatch and spend 4 weeks in parental care before becoming independent.
As it is not a large bird, it has the advantage that it does not require a large cage. And, fortunately, you can live with other birds that are of the same species or a subspecies, as long as they belong to your family. Given its small size, it is not recommended to place it with birds that may be larger than them, as they may feel intimidated by their new companion.
There is little data on their average life expectancy in captivity, as many caregivers make the mistake of misplacing their cage. This must always be in a smoke-free space, avoiding balconies and kitchens at all costs. And, in addition, there are no draughts that can cause you to catch a cold.