The wonderful thing about the fantastic species of nightingales is that there is always something new to discover, especially when it comes to species. Would you like to find out more about the fantastic Siberian Blue Robin?
What can we tell you about this bird?
The Siberian Blue Robin, known scientifically as the cyane larvivor, is also known as the Siberian blue coliazole or blue Siberian robin, and was formerly classified in the Turdidae family until it was included in the Luscine genus.
It is a migratory species that lives near the banks of streams and rivers of the taiga, in southern Siberia and the Far East. It mainly resides in the forests of northeast China, Korea, Japan and Sakhalin, but during the winter months it moves to southeast Asia and Indonesia. It is rarely seen in Europe, being considered a vagabond in eastern Pakistan.
Is it easy to tell the difference?
The truth is that many confuse it with the common nightingale, because it is quite similar, however, this one has the blue tonality in the back and the belly of white color. One could say that it presents a slight sexual dimorphism, since the female is monotonous, with the upper parts brown and the lower part white. His dark eyes stand out on the pale brown face.
Another way to distinguish it from the common nightingale is that this species is normal to see it running around the ground in search of food, constantly wagging its tail throughout the process. In addition, it is easy to differentiate it from the European robin as it is slightly larger, measuring up to 18 cm.
Three subspecies are recognized:
- Larvivora cyane cyane: This is the nominal species, which was discovered in 1776.
- Larvivora cyane bochaiensis: The first subspecies of this bird, which can be found throughout Asia.
- Larvivora cyane nechaevi: A fairly young subspecies that was not discovered until 2006.
The difference between the nominal species and the subspecies is minimal, the only notable difference being the difference in size and the amount of bluish tone on the back.
Would you like to know more about this species?
They build their nests mainly in the taiga, in areas with dense cover and fallen trees, close to river areas in order to get water and food. Its main diet is composed of insects and berries. Nests are usually built in the form of canopies, located on steep slopes or slopes, between the roots of trees, fallen branches or bamboo.
After reproduction, the female lays between four and six eggs, which are incubated by her for two or three weeks until the chicks are born. These remain in the nest for about three weeks, until they finally begin to become independent. Reproduction usually occurs during the spring, in May.
Like many of his fellow nightingales, his diet is made up of invertebrate insects, which he usually searches the ground for by running from one place to another and sticking his strong beak in the ground to extract it. In the breeding months it is common to see it feeding on larvae. Although it is not common, it also feeds on berries and small fruits, to supplement its diet with vitamins and minerals.
It is not a species that is easy to detect, as it is quite scary and has not become as accustomed to contact with humans as the common nightingale or the bluethroat. In popular culture, although it is considered a vagabond bird in most of Europe, it has been highly appreciated by poultry lovers and minstrels for many years.