Each species of hummingbird is unique, and has something that makes them special. Anna’s hummingbird is of course no exception. Wouldn’t you like to learn more about this fantastic bird?
What is their habitat?
Anna’s hummingbird, or calypte anna, is a species of hummingbird that inhabits mostly North America, but can also be found in northern Mexico and southern Canada. It mainly lives in open wooded areas and bushes, although it has adapted very well to living in urban gardens. Its population is currently estimated at 1,500,000.
The name “Anna” comes from Anna Messena, a woman who lived in Europe from 1802 to 1887. She was a prestigious woman, the daughter of a military general who married the second Duke of Rivoli, which helped her become the Duchess of Rivoli.
Is it too small?
Within the hummingbird family we could say that it is a medium sized bird, since it is 9 to 11 cm long when well developed, but depending on the region in which they live they can be larger or smaller.
The back is bronze in colour mixed with green, with a pale lead-coloured chest and green flanks. Its beak is long, straight and thin, and very strong. The male stands out because he has an iridescent crimson-red crown and throat, with a dark tail with dots that look like a Greek y-y. The female, on the other hand, does not have the red of the neck and the lower part is more greenish.
The colors of each of the hummingbird specimens distributed throughout the area will vary according to their environment. Thanks to these colours, the bird will find a way to camouflage itself from predators.
A very active bird in the wild
It is a very territorial bird that does not like to share its area with other hummingbirds, as having to find a new place to sleep, hide or eat is something that is very difficult for them. Therefore, they overlap their territories and defend them at the expense of their lives. However, if there is enough food, it may allow another hummingbird to share it.
They are able to live in very cold areas, because they are able to slow down their heart rate. They can thus conserve energy and maintain body heat. A type of process that looks like hibernation but is not real hibernation. They can use it every night to stay alive and healthy during the winter months.
Its main source of food is nectar, like the rest of its companions. Its tongue has a mechanism that allows it to easily obtain nectar from plants, quickly and without using much energy. Many experts agree that he is responsible for the pollination of plants in various areas, as there is no other living being in these territories capable of doing so. Thanks to them, many plants are able to survive.
But apart from the nectar they need another source of food, so they also feed on small insects in the area. They mainly feed on flying insects with wings, but can also look for some on tree branches and leaves.
During the winter months they migrate to Bristih Columbia and Ariizona, where they will begin their mate’s courtship process and move on to the mating process. In fact, it is one of the most hummingbird species that strives hardest to create a favorable courtship.
Once mating has been successful, the couple goes their separate ways. The male will look for more females to mate with before the end of the season, while the female will look for materials to make a new cup in which to lay the two eggs. After two weeks of incubation, the babies will be born and kept protected by the mother until they reach four or five weeks of age.
Because it is a bird that is accustomed to living in gardens and close to humans, it has become the target of one of the most common pets: the cat. They are usually hunted by wild and domestic cats at night, when they are sleeping, although they do not eat them. They just hunt them down. In other areas, wasps, praying mantises and bees are their main enemies, as are snakes and frogs. Although it is a widespread species, the fact that it has so many predators makes experts a little concerned about the future of the species.