It’s not nice to go to a place where you know you’re going to know the native fauna and that everyone can recognize a bird and you can’t, right? So why don’t you find out more about the violet-headed hummingbird so you won’t feel lost when you see it?
Originally from South America
The violet-headed hummingbird, known to the scientific community as klais guimeti, is part of the trochilidae family. Their habitat is tropical and subtropical lowland rainforests, humid mountains and forests that are old and degraded.
It can be seen mainly in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.
If I see him, how do I recognize him?
It is a small bird that measures little more than 8 cm and does not weigh more than 5 grams. It is easy to recognize because the head and neck are purple or deep blue, depending on the angle and sunlight at the time, with white spots behind each eye.
Its back is a metallic blue-greenish metallic color, which may also look like a bronze green color, with the chest a green color that disappears as it approaches its gray belly. The tail is green with greyish white spots, while its wings are black.
There is a slight sexual dimorphism in the species, since the female has a more opaque color, with the top in blue, the back in green and the neck, chest and belly in gray. Their wings and tail are the same color as the male. The white spot behind the eye is also present in the female.
Is it beautiful in the wild?
Seeing a bird like the violet-headed hummingbird in the wild could be considered a joy, especially if it is detected in the middle of its mating process. The males sing in mating sands, which begins in October and intensifies until December. The choir continues until the dry season, when the flowers disappear. These mating groups are between 5 – 18 meters above the ground.
The nest is made by the female, a mossy cup. She is in charge of taking care of the two eggs she lays, incubating them for two or three weeks until the chicks hatch. After their birth, the female will be in charge of feeding them the food they need to survive until they reach adulthood, when they can leave the nest.
Its main food is the nectar it gets from flowering shrubs in the undergrowth, but occasionally it can take some winged insects for nutrients. In countries like Costa Rica, it has a predilection for flowers of the stachytarpheta family.
Compared to other species of hummingbirds that are in danger of extinction, this one is within the group of little concern, since it is very widespread and has a great ability to adapt to habitats that have been modified by humans.
However, its unique appearance has made it a good target for poachers and the illegal trade in birds. Unlike other bird species, most hummingbirds are not prepared to live in cages because they do not adapt well to the new environment. Although there is little concern about the large number of specimens, it is heavily guarded to prevent it from being hunted.