White-tufted sunbeam: Who can’t like hummingbirds? Not only is it a very beautiful species in sight, but it is also one of the fastest and most fantastic bird species on the planet. An example? The decorated hummingbird would be the best of them.
Where would you see this bird?
It is known as the scientific name aglaeactis castelnaudii, and belongs to the apdoiform order. The truth is that it is also known as cinnamon hummingbird or cinnamon sunbeam.
It is endemic to Peru, the only country in which it lives, and it lives in the tropical and subtropical forests and the low parts of the mountains of the country, being a fairly widespread fauna in that area.
You’ll recognize it right away because it has a very characteristic appearance
It is a medium-sized hummingbird that can reach 12 cm in length and weigh up to 8 grams. The female is only a little smaller than the male. Except for this, it does not have sexual dimorphism in its plumage that makes it easy to differentiate them.
It has a straight beak and the colour of its feathers is a dark reddish-brown colour, with purple metallic iridescence on the upper part of its body and wings. The reason it is called a “decoration” is because of a white patch on the chest area, which is similar to a decoration.
When they are young, the offspring of the decorated hummingbird have a duller plumage, and not all have the decoration on their chest area. This is acquired once they have made the first change of feathers.
A rather lonely bird
Hummingbirds are actually quite lonely, including the decorated hummingbird. They do not usually mate with other birds until it is time to breed. They live in tree cavities, taking advantage of the nests of other birds or some that they have built themselves.
It is true that the decorated bird is not as territorial as the rhubarb may be, but it does not like foreign hummingbirds approaching its food zone, which is why they get into a fight. Nor does it accept that other smaller insects, which feed on nectar, may come close to its food zone, which it attacks or devours, depending on the hunger it has.
Their diet consists of drinking nectar and small insects. It mainly feeds on nectar, more than 90% of its food is composed of this juice that it extracts from the flowers. But to compensate for the excess sugar they absorb with this process, they take some small insects for protein.
Watching them fly is a whole species, as well as watching them feed. However, it is a species that rarely leaves the forests to approach the urbanized areas of the country. Once the pair of decorated hummingbirds have mated, the responsibility for the breeding and care of the young lies entirely with the mother. The mother incubates the two eggs she lays at each laying, feeds them when they hatch and are small and then protects them until they leave the nest.
The survival rate of young specimens is quite low, as they die from inexperience in fights with other hummingbirds over food territories and from the attack of several predators.