Macaws are a very interesting species, and there are many who would like to have one as a pet. However, which one should be chosen? One of the preferred options for lovers of this species is usually the Hyacinth Macaw.
Where does it come from?
The Macaw Jacinto is known by the scientific name of anodorhynchus hyacinthinus, and belongs to the parrot family, living in the jungles of Brazil, Bolivia and northern Paraguay.
It is the largest macaw in its species. It is currently in danger of extinction, as this bird is highly coveted for its high price in the market. In Brazil, it was given the name blue plow.
And what’s it like physically?
As we have already mentioned, it is the largest macaw within the species, measuring 70 cm, but can reach 100 cm. Its weight ranges between 1.5 – 1.7 kilos.
Its beak is very strong, perhaps the strongest of the birds, with which it can feed on nuts and hard seeds, as well as crack coconuts, wood and other plant materials. Its body is covered with blue feathers, in a tone similar to indigo. The beak is black, with a shiny stripe at the junction with the head. You may also see a bright stripe around your eyes.
It lacks the mask that other macaws have, not having feathers in the eye area. There is no sexual dimorphism, although females appear to be somewhat slimmer. Although it also seems that the color of their feathers is a little less bright, but to determine the sex it is best to resort to DNA testing.
What else can we tell you about this bird?
Its diet is composed of a wide variety of ripe fruits, such as mango and walnuts. It is usually seen eating seeds, berries, flowers, sprouts and leaves, as well as some fruits. In the morning he goes in search of clay, because it is rich in minerals and thus can neutralize the toxins of the fruits he eats that are not yet ripe.
When they build their nests, they make them in holes or tree hollows. Once the pair has formed and mated, the female lays one to two eggs. However, when the eggs hatch, only the first egg usually survives, as the second egg hatches several days later and cannot compete with its older brother for food. The chicks remain with their parents until they are three months old.
It is a species that takes a long time to reach maturity, as it does not reach maturity until it is 7 years old. This is the recommended age for breeders of this species to begin breeding the species.
Currently, due to the great excess of catches for the trade of this bird, in addition to the use of its feathers made by the Gorotire kayapo Indians in Brazil, the species is very depleted and is considered to be in danger of extinction. On the other hand, the destruction of their habitat by the annual fires that devastate the forest and the destruction of these to obtain arable land destroy the nests of this species. Currently, very few countries do not consider it a crime to have a Jacinto parrot at home, even though it is one of the most famous variants of its species. If you have to get one, it has to be from a professional caregiver and not from a store, which is considered a crime.