If you ever visit Russia, and are a true lover of the nightingale species, you will have the opportunity to see a Luscinia nightingale, one of the best singing birds in existence. I’m sure you’ll recognize him right away. But if you want to know what it’s like to detect it easily…. discover it now!
Where does this species spread?
Under the scientific name of luscinia luscinia, the Luscinia nightingale was once considered to be part of the Turdidae family, but is now classified as a flycatcher.
It resides throughout the Russian continent, but can also be found in forests in Europe and Asia. During the winter months they migrate at night to Africa, fleeing the cold.
And what does it look like?
Its size is very similar to that of the European robin, although it is slightly larger than the blue-chested one, as it measures between 15 and 17 cm and can weigh up to 37 grams. It presents a slight sexual dimorphism. It is true that physically the male and female are identical, but the male has a more powerful song, which is composed of whistles, trills and clicks, which on the other hand helps to differentiate it from the common nightingale.
The shades of their feathers are grey, which appears to have a nebulous appearance on the underside of their bodies. There are no red stripes on the sides of the tail, as is the case with the common nightingales. Some may mistake him for the female redstart, but his tail is somewhat larger, in addition to having a uniform reddish-brown color. Some greyish-brown spots may be found on the chest.
When it is perched on a branch, it looks rather modest and simple, which makes it even more beautiful.
What else is known about this bird?
Their reproduction usually takes place between the months of May and June. The nests are built at ground level, hidden among nettles. This one is made by part and dry leaves, covered with feathers and fine grass. Normally, they lay between 3 – 6 eggs, and only the female incubates the eggs. After the chicks hatch, they stay in the nest for two weeks until they leave it.
Their reproduction usually occurs in deciduous forests, which are young and dense, but can also be seen in growing areas, groves and parts of them. In Finland, for example, it is estimated that there are around 20,000 specimens, which have expanded their distribution considerably and have become a fairly common species.
Their diet is composed especially of small invertebrates, but in the months of reproduction they usually resort to larvae for the nutrients they have to feed their young.
Unlike other species of nightingale, this is not a bird to be kept in captivity. Some of them are dedicated to their breeding and reproduction, but they are not the best pets. It is true that their singing is harmonious and can be relaxing. But it is a bird that is used to temperate climates, and the scorching heat of summer in some countries is one of the main causes of mortality of this species in captivity. In addition, she is used to freedom and moving from one point to another, so having her in a cage could be considered cruelty. Some who have grown up from an early age in cages have become accustomed to them, but most commonly they die at two or three years of age because they do not adapt well to being locked up.