With owls there’s always something new to learn, that’s why they’re so wonderful! Don’t you think so? For example, have you ever heard of the northern pygmy owl? I’m sure you won’t, but when you get to know him a little better, you’ll fall in love with him.
Where is their habitat?
This species lives in the forests, on the tops of the trees, but sometimes they can be seen in valleys. They do not usually reside in deep forest areas, preferring open forest areas. They like to be in very humid areas.
They are mainly found in North American countries, British Columbia and some parts of Alaska. They can also be seen in the Rocky Mountain region.
And how could I recognize him?
Unlike other owls, it is a small species. Males measure 15 cm, while females can measure up to 17 cm. This represents a small sexual dimorphism that makes it possible to differentiate between the two sexes.
The color of its plumage is gray, and because of this, in addition to its small size, some people often mistake it for a dove. In some areas of her body she has brown and red tones on the edges of her feathers. The belly is white with two black spots on the back of the neck.
These spots look like a pair of eyes that serve as a deterrent to predators. Its tail is long enough for an owl species. They are very quiet and like to go unnoticed by humans and other animals. You can’t realize you have these animals around you until you hear them in the night.
What’s his character like?
It is a very aggressive bird, despite its small size. He attacks animals all around him. There have also been cases where they have attacked humans when they feel threatened. When they attack, they spread their wings, which makes it look like they’re bigger. They are quite noisy at night, which makes them difficult to ignore if you are near them.
Unlike the rest of his relatives, he does not use the surprise factor when hunting prey. Their feathers are very noisy, which alerts the prey they are trying to hunt. Because of this, they tend to wait until they can detect their prey and hunt it down. Their diet consists especially of other species of birds, small reptiles, mice and rabbits. Once the prey has been hunted, it is taken to a private place where it will be eaten quietly.
They are generally quite solitary birds, although they can be seen living with other members of their species. But, the only time of year when they relate to each other is during the month of March, when mating begins. After this, the female will lay her eggs between April and June and can lay up to 7 eggs in the nest.
For 29 days, the female incubates the eggs. Because it lays one egg a day, the hatchlings hatch within a day. The young specimens grow very fast, and in just two weeks of life they reach half their adult size. By the end of the month and a half they can leave the nest. During the time they remain in the home, it is the father who feeds both the female and the young.