No, you haven’t finished meeting all the members of the owl family yet. You’re still missing a lot more than you can imagine. Ready to meet a new species? This is the Pacific Screech-Owl.
It’s a fairly widespread species
It is known by the scientific name of megascops cooperi, and may be known in some regions as the Pacific owl, although its most common name is the Pacific Screech-Owl.
It is native to the Pacific coast, hence its name, extending from Costa Rica to El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico and Nicaragua. It normally lives in dry subtropical and tropical forests, as well as humid and mangrove forests.
Would you like to be able to recognize him?
We would be talking about a large member of this family, as they usually measure 25 cm in length and weigh 145-170 grams. It is normal for the female to be a little bigger than the male and have the colors a little duller.
The facial veil is light grey with dark rings bordered by white and brown feathers. The upper part is greyish brown with dark spots. The wings are bordered in white. The lower part of his body is cream-coloured, with feathers completely feathered. The iris is yellow. The beak is greenish-yellow with a cream-coloured dot.
Younger birds are grey, beige on top or creamy, especially on the bottom. The chest is a cinnamon color with a dark pattern. Two subspecies have been recognized:
- Megascops cooperi cooperi cooperi: It extends from southeastern Mexico to northwestern Costa Rica.
- Megascops cooperi lambi: It resides in the southeast of Mexico.
What’s his character?
To speak of this bird is to speak of a bird of prey with totally nocturnal habits. Because of this, it is very difficult for anyone to see her in the wild, as it is very rare for her to decide to go hunting during the daytime hours. This could only be done, and in very few cases, during the incubation time of the eggs. Because of this, it is not a pet bird.
Their diet is quite similar to the rest of their relatives: they look for small mammals, reptiles, invertebrates and some insects. You may occasionally catch a newborn bird if you can’t find the rest of the food you usually eat.
Their breeding season will depend on the area in which they live. As a general rule, they take advantage of the holes in the trees, which may have been built by another bird or may be natural. Sometimes they can have their nest inside a rock cavity. The female usually lays up to four eggs which she incubates for two and a half weeks. When the chicks are born, they stay with their parents until the end of the month of life.