Are you fascinated by birds of prey? Because if so, here’s one you’ll love: the Vermiculated Screech-Owl. You’ve never heard of him before? Well, get ready, because it’s gonna leave you in love.
A species that is widespread throughout the Americas
It is one of the most widespread species in South America. It is known as megascosps guatemalae and is native to Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil.
Their natural habitats are usually the dry tropical or subtropical forests, as well as the humid subtropical and tropical forests in the lowlands. It is a bird that adapts very well to all types of habitat.
What does it look like?
It is a medium-sized bird within its species, which can measure up to 23 cm in length. There is no sexual dimorphism, although one way to differentiate the male from the female is because of its size, as it is usually a little larger.
Unlike the rest of the members of the same species, this one has feathers that cover its feet. The colour of the plumage is reddish grey. The tail is long and the lower part of its body has longitudinal stripes and some horizontal stripes. Its face is bordered with dark feathers and has relatively short locks. Their eyes are yellow and their beaks are olive green.
He has been recognized for 7 subspecies:
- Megascops guatemalae tomlini: It is found in the northwest of Mexico.
- Megascops guatemalae hastatus: Which extends from southwest Sinaloa to Oaxaca.
- Megascops guatemalae cassini: He lives in eastern Mexico.
- Megascops guatemalae fiscus: It can be found in the central zone of Veracruz.
- Megascops guatemalae thompsoni: Lives in the Yucatan Peninsula.
- Megascops guatemalae guatemalae: It extends from southeastern Mexico to Hondura.
- Megascops guatemalae dacrysitachus: Endemic to northwestern Nicaragua.
What else is known about it?
It is a species that is not in concern as it is not as popular as a pet nor in the world of poaching. In addition, in the habitat in which it lives it is a bird that gets along very well with the rest of the birds of the zone, which avoids problems and fights with other birds of prey.
Their food is mainly composed of insects and invertebrates. Occasionally it may try to capture some small mammals, but this happens very rarely.
Reproduction seems to take place shortly after the rainy season in their area, and the month may vary depending on the location of their habitat. The female will lay four eggs in a tree cavity that has been naturally generated or manufactured by another bird. He will incubate the eggs and then both parents will take care of protecting the chicks and bringing them the food they need.