Unfortunately, due to the distribution and habitat of some species, there are many species for which little information is available. One of them is the Namaqua Sandgrouse. Want to know what’s known about her?
Where do they live?
It is called pterocles namaqua, a species of pterocliform bird of the pteroclididae family. It lives in the arid regions of south-west Africa, such as Angola, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Lesotho.
Within its range it is very common and is therefore of minor concern according to the IUCN Red List. It usually lives in areas of low rainfall, where sand and gravel predominate, or in areas of arid vegetation.
What does this bird look like?
While a large percentage of bargains resemble each other, this one is very different from the rest. The color of his head has a trace of yellowish feathers in the throat area, while his neck and upper body are ashy.
The upper body is separated from the lower body by two lists. The upper one is white and the lower one is brown. The lower part of the body is the same as the upper part. The feathers are brown in colour, with a very strong white mottling. The tail feathers are quite long, ash-coloured with white speckles.
Its size is medium, between 30-40 cm. Since it has not been well studied, there is not much information to differentiate between the sexes. Although it may happen as with other bargains and the female may have a darker color than the male.
Any word on his behavior at liberty?
It is not a species that interacts much with humans. It is true that from time to time you can get close to a field of crops, as their food is completely granivorous. However, it prefers areas far from urban territories, where it can live with other members of its species.
When it comes time to eat the seeds, which are mainly dry, you need to drink a lot of water. Also, as these seeds are so hard for their beaks, mix the seeds with gravel, to be able to consume them better.
It is not well known when the breeding period begins, but the female lays two to three eggs, with intervals of up to two days. Although it is not very clear that the species is monogamous, the male and female share the task of incubating the eggs. The male will begin incubating them in the morning, and when the female has hydrated and fed, she will proceed to relieve him.
The chicks leave the nest from the moment they hatch. To give them a drink, the father goes to the water source and soak his chest, quickly returning to the nest so that the young can drink the concentrated water in it. The task of feeding them, regurgitating the food, is one of both parents. Until they are four weeks old, the pups do not learn to fly, but by two weeks they are independent.