There is less and less time left for you to discover all the species of swans. Are you ready to discover one of the most eye-catching in the world? This is the coscoroba swan!
Why that name?
This species is scientifically named coscoroba coscoroba and is a species of anseriform bird of the Anatidae family. A very particular species that has no such thing and a whole enigma of evolution.
Although it is called a swan, some think it is a highly developed goose and others think it is simply a variant of the swan that evolved differently. Lives in South America.
What’s it like?
It’s a bird that measures between 90 and 115. It does not have sexual dimorphism in its plumage, which is not completely white, as the primary feathers are black. Its beak is red, flatter and more flattened than the other swans. Its legs are pink. The male usually weighs between 3 and 5 kg, while the female weighs a maximum of 4.5 kilograms.
Another of its peculiarities is that its neck is not as long as that of other swans, which makes one think that it might not be a member of this family.
How do they live in freedom?
This species dives in lakes and lagoons with high vegetation, preferring freshwater ones, although it has been seen visiting brackish waters. In Brazil it has been seen on the sea beaches, although records of Coscorobas, Cortaderas, Paso de San Francisco and the Province of Catamarca have been found.
When it is time to build their nest, they do it in the ground, among the high vegetation, near water areas. They lay four to nine eggs, most of which are incubated by the female. The male stays close, watching the nest. The female rises from the nest twice a day, covering it with down to keep it warm in her absence. Incubation lasts about 35 days. When pups are born, they have grey spots on their feathers. They won’t fly until they’re three or four months old.
It is a fairly sociable species, both with members of its own species and with others. They live and feed in pairs or in small groups of no more than 100 individuals. When they migrate back with flamingos, they may be seen in winter with flocks of black-necked swans.
This species is currently considered a minor concern as it is quite widespread. It seems that their diet is the same as that of other swans: aquatic plants and crustaceans. He uses the same system to get his food: move his legs by placing them on the plates to release them and catch them with his beak. However, unlike other species of swans, it does not spend as much time in water. Generally when not looking for food, it approaches the coast to be able to walk. Rarely is a specimen seen sleeping in the water like other species, such as the mute swan.