There is a species of bird that generates much controversy in the world of ornithology. It is the swan goose, a bird that for many is a swan, for others is a goose. What will you determine when you learn more about him?
Which way does this bird live?
This species is also known as the Chinese goose and the scientific name for anser cygnoides, a species of anseriform bird of the East Asian family antidae. In summer breeding in southern Siberia, traveling south to winter in Korea and northern China.
This species usually lives in places near water, rivers or lakes, as well as in forests with little vegetation. It is usually seen in the typical steppes of its distribution. Young specimens go to different places to live, such as swamps or marshes.
What does it look like?
It is a large bird that can measure between 81-96 cm. It usually weighs between 4 and 5 kg. It does not have sexual dimorphism in its plumage and usually has a life expectancy of 20 years.
Its neck is two-tone, with a black beak and dark brown feathers in the crown and neck area, contrasting with the creamy colours of the sides. The feathers on the lower parts of his body are very light creamy.
The wings, on the other hand, are darker brown, with the presence of white feathers on the underside of the wings, which give their wings a rather beautiful “broken” appearance. The lower parts of his body, close to his buttocks, are very light in colour, with an almost non-existent tail.
How do they live in freedom?
This species is currently in a dangerous state in the wild, probably due to the hunting they suffer in China as it is such a highly valued food by the locals for different dishes.
Breeding takes place during the summer months, with the female laying five to eight eggs in a pod that is made by her. Usually the nest is near the coast. The male remains close to the nest while the mother incubates the eggs for 28 days. When the chicks are born, just like the ones in the cinemas and ducks, they follow their mother into the lake and begin to learn to forage for food, although the first few days they are fed by both parents.
In China it is treated like a “watchdog” as a domestic bird. This is because it is a bird that is always on alert and has a special gift for detecting the presence of intruders, making screams that can be heard for miles in the silence of the night.
Their diet consists mainly of plants and some berries. Food can be found in water, using a system very similar to that of swans, or on land, near trees or bushes.