For some species there is very little information, such as the Blue-banded Toucanet. However, will this prevent you from finding out anything interesting about this species? Of course not, of course not! Enjoy knowing more about this species.
Let’s start with their habitat
Others prefer to call it a light blue-breasted tucancito, with the scientific name of aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis. It is a piciform bird of the ramphastidae family that lives in western South America.
It lives mainly in the mountain forests, between 900 – 1500 meters above sea level, especially if they are very humid. Normally, it lives in the interior of these forests, but it is possible to see it also in the limits of the same ones in some occasions.
Within the toucan family it is a large specimen, as it can measure up to 43 cm and weigh more than 250 grams. It does not have sexual dimorphism in its plumage. However, the female is usually smaller than the male.
Its appearance is quite easy to recognize, as its name suggests, it has a light blue strip on the chest area. The upper chest, the lower part and its long tail have feathers of a wooded greenish tone, with the tips of this one of a reddish orange tone. The wings are also greenish in colour, with the feathers on the tips being red, just like the tail.
Its throat and cheeks are whitish in colour, with a greenish head and neck. The junction between the beak and its face may be reddish in colour. The eye ring is a dark shade, with the iris a yellowish shade. Its long beak is light blackish in colour, with legs in a darker colour.
What is known about his life in freedom?
One of the reasons why there is so little information about this species is because very few people have worked with it as a pet. It is known to live in tree cavities, following the custom of other toucans to take advantage of nests made by other birds.
Their diet is composed of small fruits that can easily break with their beaks. But, since it is an omnivorous species, it also feeds on small insects, small reptiles and occasionally eggs from other birds. Sometimes, when their main food source is scarce, other small birds can be fed.
There is not much information about its reproduction. It is estimated that it is the same as the rest of toucans: laying between three and four eggs at each laying, and being incubated by both parents. It appears to have a fairly high survival rate of the young, as the species is of minor concern to CITES and IUCN. It is not known how many members there are at present, but it is a fairly widespread species in which man should hardly intervene to help perpetuate the species.