Do you know that every day you learn something new? Why don’t we start with what’s new today? What do you think of Chestnut-tipped Toucanet? A species that is not so well known in the West, but that I’m sure you’ll like.
One of the oldest examples
This is known to be one of the oldest species, first described in 1835 by the English ornithologist John Gould. It is also called colicastaño tucancito or common toucanet.
It lives in South America, being a fairly widespread species. It prefers to live in the humid forests, in the deep zones, where it can melt with the environment of the leaves thanks to the greenish color of its feathers.
Would it be easy to see this species?
Although it is a large bird, measuring between 33-41 cm in length, the truth is that it would be hard to see, as the green grass of its feathers is the perfect camouflage for this species. Above and behind the eyes, as well as on the sides of the chest, it has quite beautiful bluish tints.
The spleen and throat are greyish-white in colour, while the tail has brownish tips. Its beak is black, with dark reddish hues, with small white lines. Its potatoes are of a very dark shade.
Five subspecies have been recognized:
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus derbianus derbianus: The nominal species that lives in southeastern Peru and northeastern Bolivia.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus duidae: It lives in the south-eastern part of Colombia, as well as in the eastern part of Ecuador and Peru.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus nigrirostris: This subspecies resides in Mount Duida, in the Sierra de Parima in southern Venezuela.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus osgoodi: Their habitat is the rainforests of southern Guyana.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus whitelianus: He lives in Brazil and southern Venezuela.
A bird with very common behavior
His behavior doesn’t make Derby’s toucanet special. In fact, it is exactly the same as the rest of toucans; it likes to live in cavities, usually made by woodpeckers, where the female will lay her eggs after mating. The incubation of three or four eggs lasts about three weeks, and the parents are actively involved in the process. Once the chicks are born, they will both be responsible for feeding the young until they are old enough to fend for themselves.
Toucans are an omnivorous species, so they feed on fruits and seeds. However, in order to receive the necessary nutrients, they also receive them from small insects and some vertebrate animals. In fact, they have been seen eating small birds and other small mammals that swallow them in one bite thanks to their huge beaks.
It is not a violent animal, and can be kept as a pet bird, although this is not the most common species within the toucan family. However, its calm and friendly character makes it a good bet for those who are going to work with this species for the first time.