What are you looking for some kind of toucan you don’t know? You ever hear of a Crimson-rumped Toucanet? If not, here you can find all the information you may need about this fantastic bird.
Where do they live?
Aulacorhynchus haematopygus is a piciform species belonging to the ramphastidae family, and is found in the Andean forests of Venezuela, Colombia and Ecuador.
They prefer to live in the high areas of the forests, getting confused with the foliage of the trees thanks to the green tones of the leaves, which is why it is easier to hear them than to see them.
And what’s it like physically?
It can look like a pretty imposing bird. Beginning with its size, which measures between 41 and 48 cm and can weigh more than 230 grams. The female is generally smaller than the male, being the only way to differentiate the sexes.
The color of its plumage is mostly green in the throat, neck, cheeks and underparts. However, on the nape of the neck and the back of the neck this colour is mixed with a reddish tone that turns green again on the wings, but in a much darker tone than the rest of the body. At the junction of the tail with its body it has red feathers, which is the reason for its name “culirrojo”.
The area between its beak, which is greyish-blue in colour, has no feathers and is whitish in colour. There are also no feathers in the eye ring of the eye, which is pink in color. Some specimens may have blue feathers in the chest area.
It is distinguished by two subspecies:
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus sexnotatus: Which resides in southwestern Colombia and the Andes, in western Ecuador.
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus haematopygus: Residing in the Andes of Colombia and in Sierra de Perijá, in western Venezuela.
Not too common as a pet
Concern about this species of bird is lessened, as it appears to be quite widespread. However, among lovers of the species is not well known, so it is not very common as a pet.
In the wild it is a bird that prefers to live in small groups of up to 15 members. But they usually live with their partners, so it is normal to see them with the female, away from the rest of the flock.
When it comes to feeding, it does so on fruit that can easily break with its beak, and it also likes to feed on small insects and reptiles. Since it is omnivorous, it also feeds on small birds in the area or on eggs of other species.
Their reproduction follows the same pattern as the rest of their family members: they use the cavities of trees that have been made by other birds. If there are none, they will use the natural ones. The female lays up to four eggs, and both she and the male incubate them for 15 days. The chicks are born naked, blind and deaf, and it is the parents who will feed them until they are six weeks old and can fend for themselves.