Want to meet one of the most exotic birds in the world? You’re gonna love this one. This is the emerald toucanet, one of the most beautiful toucans. If you’re looking for a good partner, you shouldn’t waste the opportunity to have one.
What is the habitat of an emerald toucanet?
Known as aulacorhynchus prasinus, it is a piciform bird of the ramphastidae family, which lives in the mountainous areas of Mexico, Central America, northern Venezuela and the Andes, extending to the south and central Bolivia.
They like to live in the woods in small flocks for 5 to 10 minutes. They usually use the leaves of the trees as camouflage, but due to the emerald tone of their plumage it is quite easy to find it.
A shiny look
The length of an adult emerald toucan is about 30-35 cm, and weighs 180 grams. Both sexes are apparently the same, but the female is a little smaller and her beak is usually thinner and shorter.
Its plumage is totally greenish, with the exit and tip of the tail of a yellowish pink tone that turns orange. Its extensive beak is black with yellow to the upper jaw, although it will vary according to subspecies. Its beak has a white line at the base.
Near the base of the jaw has a yellowish pink spot that turns orange in sunlight, although some family members may not have this spot near the lower jaw.
Its throat is white, but on some limbs it may be blue or pale blue. The eye ring is blue to red, with a darker shade in some subspecies. When they are young, they have a darker shade, both on the body feathers and on the throat.
The following subspecies have been recognized:
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus albivitta
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus atrogularis
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus cyanolaemus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus dimidiatus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus griseigularis
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus lautus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus phaeolaemus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus prasinus prasinus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus virescens
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus volcanius
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus warneri
The differences between each subspecies are based on their morphology and plumage. In some cases, some subspecies may have a slightly lighter or darker plumage tone, be smaller or lack the spots in the beak area.
How about as a pet?
It is true that many people have this bird as a pet, however, you have to be very careful when it comes to getting one. In some countries, such as Costa Rica and Panama, its commercialization is prohibited, as well as its possession, because there is a very diminished population. If you have to get a specimen to keep it as a pet, you have to get it from a good breeder and with all the necessary permits.
As a pet, you couldn’t be a better companion. He likes to be with his owner and can be very affectionate when he is cuddled. In addition, the diet of this species is composed of different types of fruit, so it is not too difficult to get a good diet. However, you may also be given other foods to complete your diet. When it does not find enough fruit, this species also feeds on small insects as well as on some small lizards and other reptiles that can be put in the mouth with a bite. On the other hand, they can also feed on eggs from other birds. It is true that in this aspect it is less frequent, but it is an important part of their diet, since with this they can receive many nutrients.
When they live in the wild, nests are built in old woodpeckers’ nests, but sometimes they are built in a natural cavity. The female can lay three to four eggs, with both parents participating in the incubation, which lasts almost three weeks. Once the chicks are hatched, they will remain with the parents for six weeks before leaving the nest to feed themselves. At first they may not leave the nest until they get used to their environment.