Don’t get discouraged. If you haven’t found the ideal toucan yet, you still have a lot to see. What do you think of the Yellow-browed Toucanet? I’m sure you’ll like it a lot. Why don’t you take a look at it and see what you think?
Not as widespread as other species
Unfortunately, the aulacorhynchus huallagae is not as widespread as other species, with a great loss of habitat and catalogued as endangered according to the IUCN, but there are many who are hindering its recovery, keeping it as a pet bird.
It is one of the least known species of the family, living only in the humid forests of the eastern slopes of the Andes, in a small region of northern Peru, which is why few people have been interested in its recovery.
What does it look like?
Within the toucan family it is quite large, measuring between 37 and 44 cm, and can weigh up to 275 grams. It is true that at first glance there is not much difference between the male and the female, but since the female is usually smaller than the male and has the shortest beak, the sex can be differentiated.
Its plumage is mainly green, with a red bishoptail and a light blue band bordering the lower part of its breast. The big difference with other members of its species is that it has the lower base of the tail and the perianal zone of intense yellow color.
He also has a yellow list behind his eye. Its throat is white, with the tip of the tail reddish-brown. The mixture of brown and yellow in their feathers has led some to refer to this species as the yellow-brown toucan. Its beak is bluish-gray with a white line around the base of it.
Is their situation that bad?
As it is a species that is not as well known, it is fortunate that it does not suffer from as serious a poaching situation as other toucan species. However, the increasing deforestation of their habitat due to the increase in the size of the region’s cities has had a negative impact on the population.
Therefore, many organizations and specialized breeders are working hard to achieve the recovery of this species. Having it as a pet is considered a serious crime if you do not have the appropriate permits and the status of a breeder of exotic birds.
In his behavior and character he is not far from the rest of toucans. It feeds mainly on fruits, and sometimes on insects, small reptiles and some small birds when fruits are scarce. They usually live in small flocks or in pairs, depending on the character of the specimen. They are usually quite calm, but if they notice a threat nearby they can become very aggressive.
The birth rate of this species does not appear to be very stable. The female lays three to four eggs at home, but not all are fertile. Because their habitat is smaller, they find it difficult to get food for their children and many do not grow up enough to go out and look for their own food, dying within days of birth.